Generation Skipping Tax
[…] person.
(2) Look-thru rules not to apply
Solely for purposes of determining whether any transfer to a
trust is a direct skip, the rules of section 2651(f)(2) shall not
apply.

-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 94-455, title XX, Sec. 2006(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90
Stat. 1883; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XIV, Sec. 1431(a), Oct.
22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2719; Pub. L. 100-647, title I, Sec.
1014(g)(5)(B), (7), (15), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3564-3566; Pub.
L. 105-34, title V, Sec. 511(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 861.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1997 – Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 511(b)(2),
substituted “section 2651(f)(2)” for “section 2651(e)(2)”.
Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 511(b)(1), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and
struck out heading and text of former par. (2). Text read as
follows: “For purposes of determining whether any transfer is a
direct skip, if –
“(A) an individual is a grandchild of the transferor (or the
transferor’s spouse or former spouse), and
“(B) as of the time of the transfer, the parent of such
individual who is a lineal descendant of the transferor (or the
transferor’s spouse or former spouse) is dead,
such individual shall be treated as if such individual were a child